Privacy and Cookie Statement

Highstreet Mobile

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 3 September 2021

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Highstreet Mobile Retail B.V. (hereinafter: Highstreet or we). During the processing of your personal data via our website (https://www.highstreetmobile.com/) we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the applicable privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
 
For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By visiting our website (https://www.highstreetmobile.com/) and making use of our services, we obtain personal data from you. For each purpose we specify what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process these data and for how long they are stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we store of you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

 
Providing our services

We use your personal data to provide our services to you (performance of contract).

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Name 
  • E-mail address
  • Company name
  • IP address
  • Any information you enter yourself while using the service 

We store your data for as long as this is necessary to provide our services to you. When you stop using our services, we will delete all your personal data as soon as possible, unless otherwise agreed upon or if we are legally obligated to retain your personal data.

 
Contact 

When you send us an e-mail, fill in the contact form, contact us by telephone or contact us in any other way, you agree to our terms and conditions of contact (execution of the agreement). 

We process the following personal data for this purpose: 

  • Name 
  • E-mail address
  • Any information you provide in your message

We store your data for as long as this contact requires it or up to a maximum of 3 months after we last had contact with you; we want to make sure we have dealt with your query or complaint properly.

 
Booking an appointment

You can book an appointment with us via our website. When you book an appointment, you agree to our terms and conditions of booking an appointment (execution of the agreement).

We process the following personal data for this purpose: 

  • Name 
  • E-mail address
  • Any information you provide in your message

We store your data for as long as this is required for this appointment or up to a maximum of 3 months after we last had contact with you.

 
Newsletter

You can subscribe to our bimonthly digital newsletter on our website. We only send out the newsletter with your consent. The newsletter contains updates and information about our products and services. Additionally, we sent out mailings with special announcements, invitations or requests 5-10 a year.

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

Your personal data is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. There is an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

 
Applications

If you apply for one of our job openings or submit an open application, we process your personal data for the purpose of handling your application and in preparation for a possible employment contract.

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Name and address details
  • Contact details (e-mail address and telephone number) 
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Cover letter
  • Salary requirements
  • References
  • Any other information you provide in your application

Your application details are stored for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We store this information so that we can contact you should the position become vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a position at this time, we may – with your consent – keep the application data for one more year. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail. We will store your application data in your personnel file should you decide to work for us. This file will be stored for as long as necessary, and the application data will be kept for a maximum of 2 years after entering into employment.

Social media and internet screening can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary for us to preserve our image when hiring new staff; we do this on a legitimate interest basis. We will do a search of your name on Google and any profile you may have on various social media. This applies, of course, insofar as these profiles are public. We will not ask you to grant us access to a private social media page or to accept a request from us. The results of the screening will be discussed with you. Should you have any objections to this, you can inform us by e-mail at the time of your application.

 
When can we share your personal data with third parties?

Highstreet will only share your information with third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. We may disclose your personal data to third parties when:

  • we have contracted them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to fulfil the contract with you;
  • you consent to it; 
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so; 
  • we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., if a local authority demands it in case of a suspicion of a crime). 

Third parties processing personal data on our behalf or yours: 

  • Payment service providers
  • Cookie service providers 
  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Marketing companies

Highstreet may disclose your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to provide those services. Highstreet will only do so if there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

 
Protecting your personal data

Highstreet takes appropriate technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data to prevent loss or any form of unlawful processing (e.g., unauthorized access, tampering, modification, or disclosure of personal data).

 
ReCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google) to protect our website against spam and abuse. In order for Google reCAPTCHA to work, the IP address of a website visitor, mouse movements and possibly other data are collected. This information is sent to and processed by Google for this purpose. By analysing this information, Google can determine whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot. For more information, please see Google’s privacy statement.

 

Social media buttons

We use social media buttons on our website that redirect you to the relevant social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons operate through bits of code provided by the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement: 

Cookies

Our website uses first party and third-party cookies. Cookies are small data files that can be automatically stored on or read from the visitor’s device (such as PC, tablet, or smartphone) when visiting a website. This is done via the web browser on the device.

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie ID
  • Website and click behaviour
  • Referrer URL

On your first visit to our website, we will display a message explaining how cookies are used. We will ask for your consent for the use of cookies to the extent we are required to do so.

In the table below you find an overview of the cookies we use on our website.

Cookie; entity; safeguard
Type
Purpose
Retention period
Google Tag Manager

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement

Functional

Google Tag Manager cookies enable scripts from other cookies to be loaded. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and it not used for the collection of personal data.

Session

Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience.

Maximum of 2 years

Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook, United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advert options. They record click behavior and website visits. These cookies record a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. The aim is to advertise in a targeted and personalized way.

Maximum of 3 months

Facebook Pixel

Facebook, United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advert options. They record click behavior and website visits. These cookies record a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. The aim is to advertise in a targeted and personalized way.

Maximum of 3 months

Linkedin Analytics

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies are used to gain insights into the use of our website. With this data we can improve our website.

Maximum of 2 years

Linkedin Ads

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to improve online advertisements and to give us insights into our advertising campaigns.

Maximum of 2 years

Leadinfo

Leadinfo B.V., The Netherlands

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies are used to gain insights into the use of our website. With this data we can improve our website.

Session

Miscellaneous

First-party cookies with strictly functional purposes.

Functional

These cookies enable the necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the selected language and whether consent is given for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Maximum of 2 years

Enabling and disabling cookies

You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. Consult your browser guide for more information. Please note that many websites will not function optimally when cookies are disabled.

 

Deleting cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. When an expiry date is set, the cookie is automatically deleted once that date passes. You can also choose to delete the cookies manually before the expiry date. Please consult your browser guide for more information.

 

What are your privacy rights?

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us using the contact details below.

You have the following rights: 

  • Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data we process about you.  
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you, e.g., if they are incorrect or incomplete.  
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing.  
  • Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your personal data. 
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. 
  • Right to data portability: if it is technologically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party.  
  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise). 

We may ask you for identification to fulfil your request. We require this information to ensure that the requested personal data belongs to the right person.

We will generally comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by two months depending on the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you in good time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by sending an e-mail to info@highstreetmobile.com.

 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

When there is a change in our services, we will also need to change our privacy and cookie statement. Please consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

 

Filing a complaint

Should you feel we have not been able to help you properly with any questions about your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Contact details

For questions about our privacy and cookie statement or your rights, you can always contact us using the information below:

Highstreet Mobile Retail B.V.
Stationsplein 32
Unit 3.14 – 3.15
3511 ED Utrecht
The Netherlands

E-mail: info@highstreetmobile.com

Chamber of commerce number (KvK-nummer): 58653384

Contact us or request a demo

Do you want to learn more about Highstreet and how to create beautifully designed app experiences that will help you grow your business? Leave us a note and we will come back to you.